ICgov.org Home » Human Rights » Human Rights Awards

Human Rights Award Recipients

Isabel Turner Award

1984 - Marian Coleman
1985 - Duane Rohovit
1986 - Ardath Jagnow
1987 - Mary McCollum
1988 - Rick Graf
1989 - Betty McKray
1990 - Anne Riley
1991 - Dolores Nesbitt
1992 - Phillip Jones
1993 - Agnes Kuhn
1994 - Marge Penney
1995 - Ed Arensdorf
1996 - Susanne Watson
1997 - Jean Shoots
1998 - Hani Elkadi
1999 - Karen Kubby
2000 - Jude West
2001 - Asma Taha
2002 - Mary Larew
2003 - Leonard Sandler
2004 - Ron Hall
2005 - Barbara Schwartz
2006 - Dorothy Paul
2007 - Royceann Porter
2008 - Sandy Pickup
2009 - Janet Schlapkoh
2010 - Joyce Carman
2011 - Henri Harper
2012 - Tom Widmer
2013 - Bob Welsh


 

 

Linda Severson Award(Individual in a Service Organization)

1984 - Karla Miller/Rape Victim Advocacy Program
1985 - Pat Meyers/Domestic Violence Project
1986 - Dr. Classie Hoyle/U of I Office of Affirmative Action
1987 - John Dyson/Sertoma International
1988 - Jean Hagen/Iowa City Free Medical Clinic
1989 - Mary Martinez/The Crisis Center
1990 - Victor Manuel Arango/MAP International
1991 - Dorothy Paul/United Nations Association
1992 - Carol Thompson/Dept. of Human Services
1993 - Jason Chen/Christian Reformed Church
1994 - David Leshtz & Barbara Smith/U of I Hospital School
1995 - Carol Spaziani/Iowa City Public Library
1996 - Cynthia Coffin/Special Populations Involvement Program
1997 - Ruth Wagner/Greater IC Housing Fellowship
1998 - Lori Bears/TASH and ARC
1999 - C. E. Peterson/Rotary Club
2000 - Sally Murray/Vocational Rehabilitation Services
2001 - Rev. David Schuldt/ Wesley Foundation
2002 - Monique Dicarlo/WRAC
2003 - Rita Offutt
2004 - Mary McCue
2005 - William Gorman/Systems Unlimited, Inc.
2006 - Crissy Canganelli/Shelter House & STAR Program
2007 - Allan Axeen/HACAP
2008 -Annie Tucker/Mediation Services of Eastern Iowa
2009 - Christine Scheetz/United Way of Johnson County
2010 - Sue Freeman/Broadway Center (Neighborhood Centers of Johnson County)
2011 - Joan Cook/ Retired & Senior Volunteer Program (Elder Services, Inc.)
2012 - David Leshtz
2013 - Kafi Dixon

 

Kenneth Cmiel Award

2006 - Julia LaBua
2007 - Kate Karacay
2008 - Rita Bettis
2009 - Elizabeth Petersen
2010 - Kerry Lao
2011 - Jo Butterfield
2012 - Robin E. Armstrong
2013 - Misty Rebik

 

Bill Reagan Business/Community Award

1984 - Sharon Doran Academy
1985 - Moore Business Forms
1986 - Bo-James Restaurant
1987 - City of Iowa City: Transit, Fire, and Police departments
1988 - The Soap Opera
1989 - Quality Care Lawn Care
1990 - Southgate Development Co.
1991 - Yen Ching Restaurant
1992 - U of I Community Credit Union
1993 - Iowa State Bank & Trust Co.
1994 - Heartland Candles
1995 - World Marketplace
1996 - Goodwill Industries/Southeast Iowa
1997 - Prairie Lights Bookstore
1998 - River City Dental Care
1999 - Hills Bank & Trust Co.
2000 - A Great Balancing Act - Jean Bott
2001 - River Products Company - Thomas R Scott
2002 - Moore Construction Co.
2003 - Thai Flavors
2004 - Iowa City Area Association of Realtors
2005 - Lensing Funeral and Cremation Services
2006 - Emma Goldman Clinic
2007 - Circle of Courage School
2008 - Iowa City Area Association of Realtors, Fair Housing Ambassadors and Iowa City Housing Authority
2009 -
2010 - ToGather Together - Karrie Craig & Marsha Lowe
2011-
2012- University of Iowa Center for Human Rights
2013 - Center for Worker Justice of Eastern Iowa


Rick Graf Award
1996 - Theresa Kopatich
1997 - Brian Thomas
1998 - James L. Harris
1999 - Phyllis Harper-Bardach
2000 - Susan Buckley
2001 - Minnette Doderer
2002 - Mary Palmberg
2003 - John-Paul Chaisson-Cardenas
2004 - Philip Mears
2005 - Valerie Kemp
2006 - Christine Mullen
2007 - Robin Butler & Janelle Rettig
2008 - Chris Klug
2009 - BarbouRoske Family
2010 - Sgt. Denise Brotherton
2011 - Amy Correia
2012 - Joan Vanden Berg
2013 - Working Group Theater



 

International Award

1998 - Burns Weston and James Anaya
1999 - Paul Retish
2000 - Jael Silliman
2001 - Dr. Philip Hottel
2003 - Gayane Torosyan
2004 - Chivy Sok
2005 - William Olin, D.D.S.
2006 - Dr. Maureen McCue
2007 - Katy Hansen
2009 - Jill Schnoebelen
2010 -
2011 - Attorney Dan Vondra
2012 - Clifford Missen
2013 - Yashar Vasef

 

 

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

2001 - Dr. Philip Hubbard
2002 - Willard "Sandy" Boyd
2013- A. Mori Costantino & 
                               Jean Lloyd-Jones

 

 

Citizen Service Center | Transit Routes | News | E-Subscriptions | Jobs | Calendar | Store